Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Economy goes down, Lottery goes up...and Chick-Fil-A wins

Everyday during lunch I walk by a PowerBall TV and everyday I get more tempted to test my luck...

Every morning a crowd will gather around that TV, patiently staring to see if their numbers hit...and i've noticed that crowd has been getting bigger and bigger. Kind of like the crowd you would see at a Soup Kitchen...people standing in line knowing they are gonna be served sh!t but thinking maybe just maybe today they [the kitchen] will server grandma's cooking...

although you can't blame us for being optimistic...

You know, how come you never see a headline that reads 'Psychic Wins Lottery?' Hmmm...Is it b/c Psychic's are phony or Lotteries are phony or both???

Photobucket



"We chicken nugget, we dip in the sauce like mop and bucket
Blue-collar scholars, who'll take your dollar and wipe my ass wit it
You livin for the lotto never hit it..."
~Andre 3000



sidenote: speaking of chicken nuggets...yo Chick-Fil-A is expensive as hell now!!!! well actually it always has been expensive but $7.43 for i nicely breaded, specially seasoned, mouth-watering piece of chicken, waffle cut fries (dipped in bbq) and a sweet tea that makes you wanna slap yo mama is f'n ridiculous!!!

Moreover for as much as you pay for their food you would expect Chick-Fil-A to buy stronger straws. The straw shouldn't crack or bend when you try to take it out of the wrapper...point, blank, period.

Now McDonalds straws, the ones w/ the two strips that look like a pair of Ronald McDonald's socks, oh yea them joints don't break/crack...

Chick-Fil-A food is bangin' but i'm just saying...

2 comments:

niki.mac said...

this post was so random....

yea the lottery is very tempting, until u see the odds printed out!

i ate a chick-fil-a kids meal today.... $2.99 :)

Stew said...

LOL!!!

chicfila is good as hell, but i will never go there because of the price...that and the fact that the only one here is the one that is in the HUB (same as our Student Union).

i do recall chicfila straws to be sucky too....that's why they are makin so much money, they skimp on the stuff that they can