Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Curious Case of Forrest Gump?

Niki and I both thought Ben Button bared a similar and charming resemblance to a movie about another guy who was born under unusual circumstances...



"Its exactly like Gump....except no Aids..."

lol

All jokes aside, they are both great and memorable movies and although they are similar, the concept and central point of the two stories are completely different. don't let the vid mislead you...Ben Button isn't Forrest Gump redux.

and one more note, the similarities may be due to Eric Roth...he wrote both screenplays...

3 comments:

Stew said...

i still gotta see curious case. but i have to find 2 hour to sit an watch it

kid.a said...

stew your gonna need to find an extra 45 mins b/c this movie is almost 3 hrs long! but its worth it...imo.

D.Son said...

i like the CCBB...and someone shared similar feelings about the two movies as well...never really got to watch all of Forest Gump in its entirety